Skip to main content

Languages

Visa requirements

Do you need a Visa?

Depending on your citizenship, you may need a Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada. Here is a list of countries that require you to have a visa.

If you need a visa, visit the website of the visa office responsible for your country for more information on fees, including how to pay them. To find the correct office for your country, see the List of Canadian visa offices.

Further instructions on how to apply for a visa can be found here.

Note: Processing times can be anywhere from one week to over a month depending on your country of residence, so please submit your application package as early as possible to ensure you receive your visa in time for the Colloquium.

Do you need a letter of invitation?

If you are applying for a visa you may be asked to provide a letter of invitation from someone in Canada. If you require a letter of invitation, please send an email to colloquium@cochrane.org and provide the following information:

  • Complete name
  • Profession
  • Title of the applicant (Miss, Ms, Mrs., Dr., Professor, etc.)
  • Passport number
  • Date of birth
  • Home address and telephone number
  • How long you intend to stay in Canada
  • Details on accommodation and living expenses
  • The date you intend to leave Canada
  • Are you presenting an accepted abstract(s)?
    • If yes, please provide the title(s) and type(s) of presentation (poster, oral or workshop).
    • If no, please advise--"I am not presenting at the Colloquium".

More information on letters of invitation can be found here.

Strike Action

There are currently delays in processing Canadian visas due to employee strikes in various embassies. Unfortunately, it appears that this may result in a higher number of rejected applications.

Click here for information and documents that are usually required with your application. If you have not submitted your application yet, please do so as soon as possible and provide the most up-to-date and complete information as possible. You may want to apply online to avoid travel and/or courier expenses and time: see cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp.

We recommend  that visa applications be made directly by the individual and not through other parties (such as travel agents), as they may be more successful. There is speculation that other factors are being considered when third parties are used in preparing or submitting applications.