Skip to main content

Languages

Organizing committees

Canadian Organizing Committee

The Canadian Organizing Committee is comprised of local team members from the Canadian Cochrane Centre and the Université of Laval. Their primary function relates to overall planning and logistics.

François Rousseau (Chair)
Brigitte Boyle
Jeremy Grimshaw
Carole Guérin

Yves Labelle
Lisa McGovern
France Légaré 
Jordi Pardo Pardo

Michel Rouleau
Mary Ellen Schaafsma
Nadine Tremblay
William Witteman



International Advisory Committee


Taking on an advisory and advocacy role, the International Advisory Committee includes key stakeholders from across the world.

Jeremy Grimshaw (Chair)
France Légaré 
François Rousseau 
Reiner Banken
Renaldo Battista
Rénald Bergeron 
Howard Bergman
Zulfiqar Bhutta
Luis Gabriel Cuervo 
Kay Dickersin
Louis Dufresne 
Ian Graham 
Sally Green
Stuart MacLeod
Pierre Ongolo-Zogo
  

Zulma Ortiz
Philippe Ravaud
John-Arne Rottingen
Silvana Simi
Jean Slutsky
Tom Walley 
Howard White



Scientific Committee

The members of the Scientific Committee are responsible for providing advice on all elements regarding the overall scientific program content of the Colloquium.

France Légaré (Chair)
Gerd Antes
Hilda Bastian 
Isabelle Boutron
Bernard Burnand
Martin Burton
Esther Coren
Pierre Dagenais
Leonila (Inday) Dans
Marie-Pierre Gagnon
Jeremy Grimshaw
Gill Gyte
David Henry
Sophie Hill
Clara Juandó
Terry Klassen
John Lavis
Mona Nasser
Sandy Oliver
Ian Schemilt
Ian Shrier
Mildred Solomon
Lesley Stewart
Nadine Tremblay
Prathap Tharyan
David Tovey
Luke Vale
Liz Waters
Mingming Zhang
  


Abstract and Workshop Committees

The role of the Abstracts Committee is to review submitted oral/poster abstracts, while the Workshops Committee reviews workshop proposals.  Together, these committees give crucial input to the Scientific Committee.  Through their involvement, we aim to develop a relevant, innovative scientific program for the Colloquium.

Abstract Committee:

Marialena Trivella (co-chair)
Erin Ueffing (co-chair)
Nadera Ahmadzai
Regis Bruni Andriolo
Mohammed Ansari
Amir Azarpazhooh
Lynda Bélanger
Elaine Beller
Joseph Beyene
Mary Brachaniec
Jennifer Cartwright
Esther Coren
Luis Gabriel Cuervo
Pierre Dagenais
Karin Dearness
Robert Dellavalle
Carolyn Doree
Pierre Durieux
Zbys Fedorowicz
Ricardo Fernandes
Michelle Fiander
Damian Francis
Joel Gagnier
Chantelle Garritty
Francois-Pierre Gauvin
Stephen Gichuhi
Claire Glenton
Janet Gunderson
Gill Gyte
Lisa Hartling
Jill Hayden
Eftyhia Helis
Sally Hopewell
Evan Kontopantelis
Carol Lefebvre
Simon Lewin
Tianjing Li
John MacDonald
Mala Mann
Teresa Marin
Alain Mayhew
Steve McDonald
Sreekumaran Nair
Mona Nasser
Mandi Newton
Denise O'Connor
Ajima Olaghere
Nikolaos Pandis
Elena Parmelli
Rafael Perera
Tracey Perez Koehlmoos
Elizabeth Pienaar
Livia Puljak
Kusala Pussegoda
Gabriel Rada
Georgia Salanti
Nancy Santesso
Holger Schunemann
Guido Schwarzer
Ian Shemilt
Ian Shrier
Harry Siristatidis
Becky Skidmore
Andrew Smith
Rene Spijker
Adrienne Stevens
Caroline Struthers
Katrina Sullivan
Yemisi Takwoingi
Elizabeth Tanjong Ghogomu
Lori Tarbett
Britta Tendal
Prathap Tharyan
Karine Toupin April
Lucy Turner
Luke Vale
Eileen Vilis
Janet Wale
Marilyn Walsh
Vivian Welch
Phil Wiffen
Robert Wolff
Julia Worswick







Workshop Committee:

Marialena Trivella (co-chair)
Erin Ueffing (co-chair)
Jennifer Cartwright
Christopher Cates
Jackie Chandler (co-chair)
Esther Coren
Luis Gabriel  Cuervo
Pierre Dagenais
Karin Dearness
Zbys Fedorowicz
Joel Gagnier
Francois-Pierre Gauvin
Claire Glenton
Lisa Hartling
Jill Hayden
Eftyhia Helis
Julian Higgins
Sally Hopewell
Karsten Juhl Jørgensen
Toby Lasserson
Carol Lefebvre
Alain Mayhew
Sreekumaran Nair
Denise O'Connor
Nathan Pace
Matthew Page
Elena Parmelli
Nancy Santesso
Holger Schunemann
Katrina Sullivan
Elizabeth Tanjong Ghogomu
Lucy Turner
Luke Vale
Julia Worswick